Privacy Statement & Complaints Policy


IAM Advisory is committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services and website.  This Privacy Statement relates to our use of any personal information you provide through the IAM Advisory website.

In order to provide you with the best experience, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

IAM Advisory is committed to safeguarding your personal information. The material contained on the site is for information only and does not constitute legal or other advice. IAM Advisory is a name under which International Asset Monitor Limited   and its subsidiary IAM Partner LLP trade.  The parent company International Asset Monitor is registered with the States of Guernsey Data Protection Commissioner  and acts in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 2001 and the European Communities (Implementation of Privacy and Electronic Communications) (Guernsey) Ordinance, 2004.

What information will IAM Advisory collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from IAM Advisory we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of your name, email address, postal address or website URL.  Different services may ask for different information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable IAM Advisory to provide you with the services you selected.

IAM Advisory also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software (Google Analytics, Awstats) to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

How will IAM Advisory use the information they collect about me?

IAM Advisory uses your personal information in a number of ways including the following:

When will IAM Advisory contact me?

IAM Advisory may contact you:

You may opt out of receiving marketing material and other information from us at any time.

Will IAM Advisory share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). IAM Advisory does not sell or otherwise transfer any personal data to commercial companies or other organisations, with the exception of web statistics (see below) which is hosted and managed by a third party company (Google, Inc). We collect this information to help us understand how the website is used in order to maintain and improve it and to deal with your requests such as managing your account(s) and providing you with information about products and services.

Cookies, web Statistics and third party monitoring

IAM Advisory maintains continuous logs of its web server activity. These log files include the details of website users’ IP address, browser type and page last visited etc. The log files are used to analyse how the website is being used by visitors and may be kept in an anonymised form for historical records.

IAM Advisory website uses hosted web analytics software. This hosted service is provided and managed by a third party company (Google, Inc). The service ‘Google Analytics’ uses ‘cookies’ (a text file sent to users’ computers as they browse our website) to help analyse how users navigate our website. The information generated by the cookie regarding our website (including IP addresses) will be anonymised and transmitted to and stored by Google, Inc. on servers that may be hosted outside Guernsey. Google, Inc. will use this information for the purpose of evaluating use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other related services to IAM Advisory.

Google, Inc. may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google, Inc’s. behalf. Google, Inc. will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google, Inc. You may decline the use of cookies by configuring your web browser to do so, but it may affect your user experience. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google, Inc. in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Offensive or inappropriate content on the IAM Advisory website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to IAM Advisory, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on IAM Advisory, IAM Advisory may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where IAM Advisory reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of Guernsey (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

How long will IAM Advisory keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service. Where you contribute to IAM Advisory will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

Can I find out what personal information IAM Advisory hold about me?

You have the right to access any of the information that we hold on you. You have the right to have any inaccurate information corrected and you have the right to object to the use of your information for direct marketing.  To exercise these rights, please contact us by writing to IAM Advisory at the address shown on the contact page of our site or email us at [email protected].

Changes to the IAM Advisory Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the website.


Complaint Handling Procedure

Complaints should be addressed to the Managing Director in writing or by email and will be acknowledged within 5 business days.  A copy of IAM Advisory’s complaint-handling procedure is available on request from its registered office.  The procedure describes the manner in which a complaint will be handled by the company.  The laws of both Jersey and Guernsey provide that a client of IAM Advisory who is an eligible complainant and who at the end of the company’s complaint-handling procedure remains dissatisfied may refer a complaint to the Channel Islands Financial Ombudsman.  Complainants who are eligible to use the Ombudsman service are consumers, micro-enterprises and small charities, and more details may be found at